Civil War Living History Presentation

Past Engagements

July 2002

Sunday July 14 at 2 & 4 p.m. for American Heritage Day at Old Mill Village Museum, New Milford, PA
Sunday July 28 at 3 p.m. for Black History Day at Old Mill Village Museum, New Milford, PA

August 2002

Thursday August 22 at 4 p.m. at Disciples of Christ House, Chautauqua, NY
Saturday August 24 at 6:30 after dinner for Forest Lake Cottage Owners Association, Forest Lake, PA
Thursday August 29 at 1:30 p.m. for a birthday club at Addison House, Choconut, PA

September 2002

Sunday September 1 at 7 p.m. for children & grandkids on Flare Night at Patch Cottage, Forest Lake, PA
Saturday September 14 at 2 p.m. for Greene Historical Society at Moore Memorial Library

October 2002

Thursday October 3 at 7 p.m. for Dave Patch's birthday gathering of TVSS & Hidden Valley associates at Patch Cottage at Forest Lake, PA
Saturday & Sunday October 5 & 6 for Apple Fest at Bement-Billings Homestead, Newark Valley, NY
Thursday October 17 for University Singles dinner meeting at Brothers 2 Restaurant, Endwell, NY
Friday October 18 at 11 a.m. for Greenman Senior Center on Pine Street, Binghamton, NY
Sunday October 27 at 2 p.m. for Spencer Historical Society, Spencer, NY

November 2002

Tuesday November 12 at 10 a.m. for Lyceum at South Hills Presbyterian Church, Vestal, NY
Tuesday November 12 at 7 p.m. for Kirkwood Historical Society at restored schoolhouse, Kirkwood, NY
Wednesday November 13 at 12 noon for Rotary Club at Your Home Library, Main St., Johnson City, NY
Friday November 22 at 7 p.m. for Ulster County Civil War Roundtable, Kingston, NY
Wednesday November 27 for David Hacker's Civil War class at a Lecture Hall, Binghamton University

December 2002

Saturday December 7 for Christmas Tea at the Mansion on Asbury Court, Binghamton, NY

Engagements in 2003

January 2003

Sunday January 12 at 11:15 a.m. at annual meeting of St. Andrew's Episcopal Church, Vestal, NY
Tuesday January 14 at 7 p.m. for Vestal Historical Society at Vestal Public Library
Saturday January 18 at 1 p.m. for Oxford Veterans Home, Oxford, NY
Tuesday January 21 for Eastern Star dinner meeting, Round Hill Masonic Lodge, Main St. Endicott, NY

February 2003

Tuesday February 10 at 1 p.m.for Monday Afternoon Club, Phelps Mansion, Court St., Binghamton, NY
Sunday February 23 at 3 p.m. for neighbors of Miller Family at Hilton Head Island, SC
Tuesday February 25 at 7 p.m. for Vito Spinelli at his home Melbourne, FL

March 2003

Friday March 21 at 8 p.m. after dinner at Chat-a-Wyle Restaurant, Apalachin, NY
Friday March 30 for Susquehannah County Historical Society, Montrose, PA

April 2003

Thursday April 3 at 1:30 p.m.for Colonial Dames at Chat-a-Wyle Restaurant, Apalachin, NY
Saturday April 5 at Spring Crafts Fair at Heritage Country Club, book signing only
Wednesday April 23 at 1:30 p.m. for Fenton Senior Citizens at Town Hall in Fenton, NY

May 2003

Monday May 5 at 7 p.m. for Marathon Historical Society, Marathon, NY
Thursday May 8 at 7 p.m. for Chemung County Historical Museum in Elmira, NY
Thursday May 15 at 7 p.m. for Chenango County Historical Society, Norwich, NY
Saturday May 17 at 7:30 p.m. for Brookdale Cemetery Association at Snake Creek Firemen Community Hall in Lawsville, PA
Wednesday May 28 at 7 p.m. for Candor Historical Society, Candor, NY

June 2003

Saturday June 14 at 12:45 p.m. for Civil War Weekend, in Museum Building, Peterboro, NY
Sunday June 15 at 2 p.m. at Roberson Museum & Science Center, Front Street, Binghamton, NY
Saturday June 21 at 11:30 a.m. & 2:30 p.m. for Strawberry Fest, Arts Council Building, Owego, NY

July 2003

Tuesday July 15 at 6:30 p.m. Binghamton After 5 Club of Stonecroft Ministries at Brothers 2 Restaurant in Endwell, NY

August 2003

Friday August 1 at 2 p.m. for Blueberry Fest at Montrose, PA
Saturday August 9 at 3 p.m. at Wilson Museum in Castine, ME
Tuesday August 19 at 7 p.m. for Cortland County Genealogical Society at Museum in Cortland, NY

September 2003

Saturday September 6 at 9:30 a.m. for Historical Society in Richmondville, NY
Saturday September 20 at 10 a.m. at Boscov's Department Store Auditorium, Binghamton, NY
Saturday September 20 at 2 p.m. for Potato Fest in the old schoolhouse at Richford, NY
Thursday September 25 at 1 p.m. for the Sidney Historical Society in Sidney, NY
Friday September 26 at 7 p.m. for the Historical Society at Guthrie Auditorium, Sayre, PA

October 2003

Saturday October 4 at 3 p.m. and Sunday October 5 at 1 p.m. for Apple Fest at Bement-Billings Homestead, Newark Valley, NY
Tuesday October 7 at 7 p.m. for Oxford Historical Society at RR Depot Museum in Oxford, NY
Saturday October 11 at 1 p.m. for Tioga County Historical Museum, Owego, NY
Sunday October 12 at 2:30 p.m. at Hilltop Retirement Home Auditorium, Johnson, City, NY
Saturday October 18 at 1 p.m. for meeting of Tuscarora Chapter of NSDAR at Chapter House on Pine St., Binghamton, NY

November 2003

Friday November 14 at 8:30 and 9 a.m. for three 5th grade classes at Horace Mann Elementary School, Binghamton, NY

December 2003

Tuesday December 9 at 12 noon for Sertoma Club meeting at the Binghamton Club, Binghamton, NY

Engagements in 2004

January 2004

Thursday January 8 at 7 p.m. for Wyoming Valley Civil War Roundtable, Dallas, PA
Wednesday January 21 at 12 noon for Christian Women's Fellowship at Owego Treadway
Thursday January 22 at 6 p.m. for West Corners Lions Club at the Elks Club Building in Endicott, NY
Saturday January 24 at 3 p.m. for Smithville Historical Society at Smithville Flats, NY

February 2004

Wednesday February 4 at 2 p.m. at Ideal Senior Living Center, Endicott, NY
Saturday February 14 at 2 p.m. for Guilford Center Historical Society, Guilford Center, NY
Thursday February 19 at 6 p.m. for Rotary Club, Whitney Point, NY

March 2004

Wednesday March 3 at 7:30 for Binghamton Club, Front St., Binghamton, NY
Saturday March 13 at 8 a.m. breakfast at Windham Center Community Church, Windham Center, PA
Monday March 22 at 7 p.m. for Women's History Month at Binghamton Public Library
Tuesday March 30 at 1 p.m. at Salvation Army, Washington St., Binghamton, NY
Wednesday March 31 at 2 p.m. for Ladies Literary Club at Presbyterian Church, Cortland, NY

April 2004

Friday April 2 at 5 p.m. for Harmony Class of the First Baptist Church, Johnson City, NY
Tuesday April 6 at 9:30 a.m. for Broome County Senior Citizens Council at St. Patrick's Church, Oak Street, Binghamton, NY
Thursday April 22 at 11 a.m. for Book Fair at Civil War Preservation Trust Conference at Renaisance Hotel, Nashville, TN
Tuesday April 27 at 1 p.m. for East Congregational Church Women, Robinson St., Binghamton, NY
Tuesday April 27 at 6 p.m. for Zonta Club at the Binghamton Club, Front St., Binghamton, NY

May 2004

Saturday May 1 at 12:40 p.m. at Daily Life in the Civil War Conference at Cooperstown, NY
Monday May 3 at 8 p.m. for Shakespeare Club of Whitney Point at the Methodist Church in the village of Whitney Point, NY
Tuesday May 4 at 7 p.m. for Binghamton Township Historical society at old church in Hawleyton, NY
Wednesday May 5 at 1:15 at Friendship Club, Jewish Community Ctr., Clubhouse Rd., Binghamton, NY
Monday May 10 at 7 p.m. for Sharon Springs Historical Society, Town Court House, Sharon Springs, NY
Friday May 14 at 11:30 and 12:30 for school children at Old Mill Village Museum, New Milford, PA
Tuesday May 18 at 12 noon for Katelville Senior Center at Valley Reformed Church on River Rd., in Chenango Bridge, NY
Wednesday May 19 at 12 noon for Town of Chenango Senior Citizens at United Methodist Church, Chenango Bridge, NY
Tuesday May 25 at 6 p.m. at Cady Memorial Library in Nichols, NY

June 2004

Wednesday June 2 at 7 p.m. at Endicott Visitors' Center
Friday June 4 at 11:30 and 12:30 for 5th graders at Old Mill Village Museum, New Milford, PA
Saturday June 12 at 12:30 p.m. at Civil War Weekend, Museum Building, Peterboro, NY
Sunday June 13 at Old Mill Village Museum, New Milford, PA
Cancelled! Saturday June 19 for Sons of American Revolution meeting at Brothers 2 Restaurant on Watson Blvd. in Endwell, NY (Reservations Bob Haff at bobhaff@stny.rr.com)
Saturday June 26 from 1 to 3 p.m. - Book Signing at Barnes & Noble, Route 434 in Vestal, NY
Monday June 28 at 11:30 at Civil War Institute at Gettysburg College for scholarship students, Gettysburg, PA

July 2004

Saturday July 10 at 7 p.m. at picnic at Bloodnick Family Farm, Apalachin, NY
Tuesday July 13 after a 5 p.m. dinner at Broome West Senior Center, 2801 Wayne St., Endwell, NY
Thursday July 15 at 7:30 at the Badgley Annex of the Old Stone Fort Museum Complex, 145 Fort Road, Schoharie Co., NY, the first in the summer lecture series of Schoharie Co. Historical Society
Saturday July 17 book signing 2nd Annual Pierce Creek Civil War Weekend, Town of Binghamton, NY
Friday & Saturday, July 30 & 31 at Civil War Music & Encampment Weekend in Windham, NY -- book signing only

August 2004

Sunday August 8 at Leach Family Reunion, near South Hill, VA

September 2004

Sunday September 5 at 1:30 p.m. for American Heritage Day at Old Mill Village, New Milford, PA
Thursday September 9 at 2:15 p.m. in 3rd floor auditorium at Good Shepherd-Fairview Home on Fairview Ave., Binghamton, NY
Thursday September 16 at 7 p.m. for Afton Historical Society at the Community Center, Afton, NY
Saturday September 18 at 12 noon for MOAA (Military Officers) at Brothers 2 Restaurant Endwell, NY
Saturday September 25 at 3 p.m. for Living History Weekend at German Flatts, NY

October 2004

Saturday October 2 at 10:30 a.m. & 2 p.m.for Apple Fest at Bement-Billings Home, Newark Valley, NY
Sunday October 3 at 12 noon for Apple Fest at Bement-Billings Homestead, Newark Valley, NY
Saturday October 9 at 1 p.m. at Tioga County Historical Society Museum, Owego, NY
Monday October 11 at 7:20 p.m. for Sons of Union Veterans at Ithaca, NY
Tuesday October 12 at 12 noon for Retired Teachers at Regency Hotel in Binghamton, NY
Thursday October 21 at 2 p.m. for St. Louise Manor, Front St., Binghamton, NY
Sunday October 24 at 2:30 p.m. at Our Savior Lutheran Church Tea, Hooper Rd., Endwell, NY

November 2004

Wednesday November 3 at 1:30 p.m. for the Civic Club of Binghamton, Front Street, Binghamton, NY
Sunday November 7 at 2:30 p.m. for Waverly Free Library, Waverly, NY
Thursday November 11 at 6:30 p.m. dinner for Harford Historical Society at Village Aapartments in Harford, PA
Tuesday November 16 at 7 p.m. for Binghamton Civil War Roundtable, VFW Post, Carroll St., Binghamton, NY
Wednesday November 17 at 7:30 p.m. for Genesee Valley Civil War Roundtable at Pavilion, NY

December 2004

Friday December 10 at 7:30 p.m. for SUV officer at home of Rob Pagano, Henniker, NH
Friday December 31 at 4:30 and 5:30 p.m. for First Night Binghamton at Portfolio's Cafe on Washington Street, Binghamton, NY

Engagements in 2005

January 2005

Saturday January 15 at 12 noon for Berean Bible Church, 109 County Rd 2, Greene, NY
Monday January 24 at 7 p.m. for homeschooler group, Susquehanna Valley Loving Education at Home at Little White Church, Conklin, NY

February 2005

Wednesday February 16 at 7 p.m. for Broome County Historical Society at Broome County Public Library, Binghamton, NY

March 2005

Thursday March 3 at 10 a.m. and 11:25 a.m. for two school groups at Harpursville High School, Harpursville, NY
Wednesday March 9 at 12 noon for Retired Teachers of Western Broome County at Elks Club Building, Endicott, NY
Monday March 14 at 7 p.m. for American Association of University Women at Endicott Visitor's Center
Tuesday March 15 at 6 p.m. for dinner at Civic Club at Camptown Community Church, Camptown, PA
Monday March 28 at 7 p.m. for Women's History Month, Broome Co. Public Library's Decker Room

April 2005

Monday April 4 at 7:30 p.m. for General Daniel Butterfield Civil War Roundtable at Oneida County Historical Society Building, Utica, NY
Thursday April 7 at 12 noon, talk and book signing only for Trinity Episcopal Church Men's Lunchers at Park Diner, Conklin Avenue, Binghamton, NY
Tuesday April 12 at 7:30 p.m. for Norwich Civil War Roundtable at Chenango County Historical Society Building on Rexford St., Norwich, NY
Tuesday 26 April at 12 noon for West Presbyterian Church Lunch Group at the Carriage House behind West Presbyterian Church, Main Street, Binghamton, NY

May 2005

Sunday May 1 at 11:30 a.m. for Adult Forum at All Saints Episcopal Church, Johnson City, NY
Thursday May 12 at 1 p.m. for Lyndale Women at home of a member at the Highlands, Johnson City, NY
Tuesday May 17 at 6 p.m. for Mother-Daughter Banquet at Nimmonsburg United Methodist Church

June 2005

Thursday June 16 at 7 p.m. for Herkimer County Historical Society at the Eckler Building, 406 North Main St., Herkimer, NY
Friday June 17 at 6 pm. for Men and Boys Civil War Dinner of period foods at Bethel Baptist Church on North Jensen Rd. in Vestal, NY.
Thursday June 23 at 7:30 p.m. for the Susquehanna Civil War Roundtable at Degenstein Library, 40 South 5th Street, Sunbury, PA.

August 2005

Friday, Saturday & Sunday, August 5, 6 & 7th at 3 p.m. for Civil War Music Heritage Gathering and Encampment at the Community of Windham Foundation Building and Center Church, Windham, NY
Thursday August 18th at 6:30 p.m. for a picnic with Widows and Widowers of the Southern Tier at Highland Park Pavilion 5; please contact Phyllis Davis at fulis@aol.com

September 2005

[Postponed!] Thursday September 8th at 7 p.m. for Conklin Rose Pedals, a Red Hat Society meeting at the Conklin Town Hall, known as the Castle
Thursday September 15th at 6:30 p.m. for the Genealogy Group at Bradford County Library located midway between Troy and Towanda, PA on Route 6; please contact Claire Borit
Saturday September 24th at 11 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. for Civil War Days in the Bump Tavern at The Farmers Museum, 5785 State Highway 80, Cooperstown, NY

October 2005

Monday October 3rd at 2 p.m. for a meeting of church women held in the library at Conklin Avenue First Baptist Church at 91 Baldwin Street Binghamton, NY
Tuesday October 11th at 4 p.m. for Womens Club of Johnson City at 30 Brockton Street.

November 2005

Thursday November 3rd at 12:30 p.m. for a meeting of LOCA to be held at the Endwell Fire Station and contact person is Kathleen Lorenc at 754-4058.
Wednesday November 16th at 7:30 p.m. for a Cobleskill Historical Society meeting at the Lutheran Church on Main Street (Route 7) in Cobleskill, NY.
Thursday November 17th at 7:30 p.m. for Phil Kearny Civil War Roundtable of Wayne, NJ at Wayne Public Library, 461 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470.

December 2005

Holiday gifts for your family history buffs will be available at Center Court at the Oakdale Mall on Friday, December 9th at 6 9 p.m., Saturday Dec. 10th from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. & Sunday Dec. 11th from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sponsored by Broome County Historical Society, where all its publications will be for sale, it will feature a book signing by the author of This from George, a book of Civil War Letters.
Tuesday December 27th at 6 p.m. for the Athens Masonic St. Johns Day Banquet at Tomassos Restaurant at the golf course in Waverly, NY; please contact Gerald Laninger of Athens, PA at 570 888-1209.

Engagements in 2006

January 2006

Sunday January 8th at 1 p.m. for The Civil War Society at its annual holiday dish-to-pass lunch at the Vestal Library; please contact Ralph Avery.
Friday January 20th at 1 p.m. for Antiques Society of Broome County at Vestal United Methodist Church, Vestal, NY; please contact Judy Martinak

March 2006

Tuesday March 28th at 7 p.m. for Hilltop Retirement Center on Deyo Hill Rd., Johnson City, NY.
Wednesday March 29th dinner at 6:30 p.m. for the Masonic Lodge of Maine, NY.

April 2006

Thursday April 6 at 7 p.m. for the Southern Tier Genealogy Society at the Vestal, NY Public Library meeting room
Tuesday April 18 at 2 p.m. for Tompkins County History Museum known as The History Center in Ithaca, NY
Thursday April 20 at 7:30 p.m. for Onondaga County Civil War Roundtable in Syracuse, NY Contact Darothy DeAngelo
Wednesday April 26 at 12 noon for Friends of the Library Book Review Series held in the Decker Room of the Broome County Public Library in Binghamton, NY
Friday April 28 at 7:30 p.m. for Program Chairman, Roger Gartside (814) 274-0352,at the Potter County Historical Society at 308 N. Main St., Coudersport, PA

May 2006

Saturday and Sunday May 6th and 7thth11 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. for the Ben Newton Memorial Civil War Event at Newtown Battlefield, Elmira, NY
Postponed to Wednesday October 18th (Please see below) Thursday May 11 4 to 6 p.m. for the Catskill Regional Teacher Center at the Unadilla Valley School Library in New Berlin, NY
Tuesday May 16 7p.m. for the Nanticoke Valley Historical Society in Maine, NY Contact Nancy Berry 862-4517 for information.
Sunday May 28 following the 11 a.m. worship service at Ross Memorial Presbyterian Church at corner of Mitchell Avenue and Cross Streets, Binghamton, NY
Tuesday May 30th at 10 a.m. at St. Louise Manor, Binghamton, NY Contact Sarah McCauley at smccauley@umhuc.org.

June 2006

Thursday June 8th at 1 p.m. after lunch at 12 noon for the Owego Golden Age Seniors at the Owego Presbyterian Church, corner of North and Temple Streets in Owego, NY Contact Al Kline

July 2006

Sunday July 23 at 2 p.m. at the Zadock Pratt Museum, Prattsville, NY ; Contact Nancy Boulin at Boulin_goldN@hartwick.edu

September 2006

Tuesday September 19 at 6:30 p.m. at Johnson City Senior Center,Brockton Ave. for the Red Roses and Pink Carnations Red Hat Group; Contact Beverly Husband at 724-5590
Saturday September 23rd at 1 p.m. at the Coburn Library, Owego, NY. Civil War Period music by Curt Osgood playing hammered dulcimer with fiddler Hope Grietzer will begin and end the program.

October 2006

Saturday October 7 at 12 noon for lunch at the Rose Garden on Main Street in Endicott for the Philanthropic Education Organization (PEO), Contact Marion Angelo at angel3714@msn.com
Tuesday October 10th at 2 p.m. at Union Presbyterian Church, Main St.,Endicott for AARP; Contact Barb Reynolds at bjr@peoplepc.com
Thursday October 26 7:30 p.m. at the Gateway Building, 3556 Lakeshore Road in Blasedell, Buffalo, NY for the Buffalo Civil War Roundtable.

November 2006

Monday November 6 at 10 a.m. at Unitarian Universalist Congregation on Riverside Dr., Binghamton, NY for the Women's Group, Contact Analiese Heurich at 748-1312.
Wednesday November 8 at 11:45 a.m. for retirees'pot-luck lunch at Calvary United Methodist Church, Route 434, Vestal, NY, Contact Bob Vakiener at 772-0949.

December 2006

Saturday December 9at 10 a.m. at Bradford County Library on Route 6 in Burlington, PA for Silas Gore Camp 141 of Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War; Contact Mark Orshaw at 426-8400 or e-mail to orshaw@mail.clarityconnect.com.

Engagements in 2007

February 2007

Wednesday February 7 at 1:30 p.m. for fifth grade classes at Charles F. Johnson School in Endicott, NY. Contact Mary Hermann 757-2137.
Friday February 23 at 1 p.m. for DAR joint chapters meeting in the Melvin Community Meeting Room at the Trumansburg Ulysses Philomathic Library, 74 E. Main Street in Trumansburg, NY, 14886. Contact Barbara Reese at breese@rochester.rr.com.

April 2007

Wednesday April 11 at 1:30 p.m. for AARP meeting at the Boulevard Methodist Church on Corner of Floral and Grand Boulevard in Binghamton, NY. Contact Pat Dombrowski at 648-5107.

May 2007

Saturday & Sunday May 5 & 6 at 11 a.m. & 2:30 p.m. on Saturday and at 11:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. on Sunday as part of the Ben Newton Civil War event at Newtown Battlefield Park near Elmira, NY; Contact Joyce Bucci at joycebucci@yahoo.com
Sunday May 20 at 12:30 and 3 p.m. as part of the Phelps Mansion Civil War Event at Phelps Mansion, Court St., Binghamton, NY; Contact Sharon Alpaugh at WAlpaugh@stny.rr.com.

June 2007

Saturday June 16 at 3 p.m. at the Tioga County Historical Society & Museum, 110 Front St., Owego, NY for Civil War Day 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. during the annual Strawberry Fest.
Thursday June 21 at 1 p.m. at Broome West Senior Center in Endwell, NY for Social Connections for Senior Women, a Faith in Action group of Broome County Council of Churches; Contact Joanne Kays at 724-9130, extension 304.
Saturday June 23 at 10:30 a.m. as part of the Pamplin Historical Park Civil War Weekend at Petersburg, VA; Contact Andrew H.Talkov at atalkov@pamplinpark.org

July 2007

Tuesday July 10th at 7p.m. at Historical Society building on Route 7,So. Main St., Bainbridge;Contact Rose Morris at RMorris@hcs.stier.org or Mary Drachler, President, mrdrachler@frontiernet.net.
Saturday July 21at 11 a.m. at the Town Community Building in Gallupville, NY for the sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War Cpl. Tanner Camp 134, following the Dedication Ceremony for the new headstone of Private Harvey Welch, Co. K 89th NY Volunteer Infantry, who died in 1864;Contact Richard A. Sherman at rsherman4@nycap.rr.com.
Saturday July 28 at 3:30 p.m. for Sherburne Historical Society's Civil War Heritage weekend at Historic Park, Sherburne, NY ;Contact Rose Wellman at Sherburnetownhistorian@frontiernet.net

August 2007

Sat. & Sun. August 11 & 12 as part of the Pierce Creek Civil War Weekend; Contact Heidi Holdridge at Piercecreek2007@yahoo.com

September 2007

Wednesday September 5 at 7 p.m. at St. Paul's Episcopal Church in Endicott, NY for the Women's Group; Contact Jane Parker at 748-6359.
Thursday September 6 at 7 p.m. in large meeting room at Steele Memorial Library in Elmira, NY for Diven Camp #77 of Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War; Contact Bob Paul, Bob@madison-atlantic.com.
Monday September 10 at 7:30 p.m. at the Fabius Community Center on Route 80 in Fabius, NY for the Fabius Historical Society; Contact Chuck Kutscher, kutscher@gatling.us.

October 2007

Tuesday October 9 at 12 noon at the First Baptist Church in Newark Valley, NY as part of the 150th anniversary year of the church; Contact Pastor Michael Spiegel.
Saturday October 13 at 1 p.m. at the Edge of Thyme in Candor, NY for the Beula Patterson Brown Chapter of DAR of Newark Valley; Contact Regent Bonnie Prasarn, bprasarn@twcny.rr.com.
Friday October 26 from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. at the Roberson Museum on Front Street in Binghamton, NY as part of the History & Art Day for fourth grade school students. Contact Katherine Bouman at 607.722.0660, ext.240.

November 2007

Saturday November 10 at 12:30 luncheon meeting of the Corning Baron-Stuben Chapter NSDAR at Emmanuel Lutheran Church on Williams Street in Corning, NY. Contact Linda Conway at lconway@stny.rr.com.
Wednesday November 14 at 12:30 luncheon meeting of the Conklin Historical Society at the Conklin Town Hall, known as the Castle in Conklin, NY. Contact Betty Palmer at Plmr869@aol.com.
Tuesday November 27 at 6:30 p.m. dinner meeting of the Point of Light Masonic Lodge, Rt. 26 N, Whitney Point, NY. Contact Robert Bird, MrBirdyBee@aol.com.

Engagements in 2008

April 2008

Friday April 4 at 1:20 p.m. for Blue Ridge School in New Milford, PA. Contact Barb Buffington at buffingtonb@brsd.org. CANCELLED!
Saturday April 12 at1 p.m. for the Military Heritage Institute and New York State Military Museum, 61 Lake Ave., Saratoga Springs, NY. Contact Lucille Millarson, thor_m35@msn.com.

May 2008

Saturday May 3 at 1 p.m. for the Apalachin-Little Meadows Senior Citizens at the United Methodist Church in Apalachin, NY. Contact Ethel Purtell at 570.623.2351.
Saturday May 10 at 1 p.m. at Christ Episcopal Church for the DAR Chapter in Deposit, NY. Contact Jackie Chamberlain at JChambe799@aol.com.
Friday May 16 at 7 p.m. for the Civil War Roundtable of New Hampshire, Contact President Bill Hallett at yankeeblue65@aol.com.

July 2008

Sat. July 19 at 10:30 a.m. in the Education Hall at Genesee Country Village Civil War Weekend, Mumford, NY; Contact Sue Erdle at stonerhill@juno.com or Karen Nitschke at kgnitschke@earthlink.net.
Sat.July 26 at 11 a.m. for Sherburne Historical Society Civil War Weekend at Historic Park, Sherburne, NY; Contact Rose Wellman at Sherburnetownhistorian@frontiernet.net.

August 2008

Sat.& Sun.August 9 & 10 at 11a.m. for Pierce Creek Civil War Weekend; Contact Heidi Holdridge at Piercecreek2008@yahoo.com
Sat.August 30 at 12 noon and 2 p.m. at Salt Springs State Park, Franklin Forks, PA for 6th Annual Celebration 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

September 2008

Sun. September 7 at 3 p.m. at Berkshire Community Center for Berkshire Civil War Day; Contact Mr. Dennis Dyer at 607 657-2732.

October 2008

Thur. October 2 at 7 p.m. for Friends of Green Library, Wellsboro, PA; Contact Nancy Bickham at silverfox@epix.net
Sat. October 4 at 1:30 p.m. for Schuyler County Historical Society, Montour Falls, at the Gray Brick Tavern Museum, 108 N. Catherine Street (NY State Route 14); Contact Geraldine Richtmyer, gerrie128@aol.com
Sun. October 5 at 1 p.m. in the old schoolhouse at Old Mill Village for the Civil War Weekend, New Milford, PA; Contact Timothy Button at tigranes@nep.net
Sat. October 11 at 1 p.m. for Cortland Tioughnioga DAR at Shirley McMahon's home 4963 Creal Rd., Homer, NY; Contact Sherry Thurston at thurstonsl@hotmail.com
Tuesday October 14 at 8 p.m. for the Civil War Roundtable of District of Columbia; Contact Thomas R. Devaney at Thomas.Devaney@fairfaxcounty.gov. CANCELLED
Thursday October 23 at 6 p.m. for the Bradford County Historical Society, Towanda, PA; Contact Matt Carl at bchscurator@epix.net.
Friday October 24 from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. for Roberson Museum & Science Center's History & Art Day; Contact Noel Anderson Corwin, Manager of School Programs at nanderson@roberson.org.

November 2008

Wednesday November 5at 7 p.m. at the New City Public Library for the Rockland Civil War Roundtable; Contact Paul Martin at prm3@hotmail.com.

December 2008

Friday December 12 at 10:30 a.m.at St.Louise Manor,Front St.Binghamton,NY;Contact Karen Mayer, Activities Leader; kmayer@umhwc.org.

Engagements in 2009

January 2009

Saturday January 31 at 11 a.m. until 2 p.m. at Sahara Restaurant, 39936 State Route 3, Carthage, NY for Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War Camp #17, Carthage, NY; Contact Jeffrey.French-02@afncr.af.mil

February 2009

Monday February 23 at 10 a.m. at Homer Brink School, Endwell, NY; Contact Samantha Cole, 725-7754.

April 2009

Sunday April 5 at 3 p.m. at River Read Books, 5 Court Street, Binghamton, NY; Contact 607.217.7292.

May 2009

Thursday May 14 at 10:30 a.m. at the Maine Memorial School; Contact Carol Brugger at cbrugger@me.stier.org
Sunday May 17 at 3 p.m. at RiverRead Books, 5 Court St., Binghamton, NY; Contact 607.217.7292
Wednesday May 20 at 7 p.m. at the Onondaga Town Hall for the Town of Onondaga Historical Society; Contact Virginia McCarthy at 315.469.0833

July 2009

Saturday July 18 at 1 p.m. at Sherburne, NY Heritage Day, Contact Rose Wellman, Historian

August 2009

Monday August 10 at 7:30 p.m. for the Colesville Historical Society at Town Hall in Harpursville, NY; contact Val LeClaire
Saturday August 29th & Sunday August 30th at 11 a.m. for Tioga County Historical Society CW Day at Rudin Farm, Gaskill Rd., Owego NY; Contact John Hogan at jhogan12@stny.rr.com

September 2009

Wednesday September 16 at 7 p.m. for Central United Methodist Church Womens Group at Endicott Visitor's Center; Contact Jane Ebert at 785-0323
Saturday September 19th at 5 p.m.& Sunday September 20th at 11 a.m. for Civil War Weekend at Angelica, NY; Contact Terry M.Parker at ParkerTM@alleganyco.com.

December 2009

Tuesday 1st Dec. at 12 noon for Rotary Club in Owego Room, Treadway Inn, Owego, NY; Contact Alice Truman at atruman@stny.rr.com.

Engagements in 2010

February 2010

Sunday 7th Feb. at 12:30 p.m. for a Senior Supper at First Baptist Church of Afton, NY; Contact Scott Payne, rebelchaplain@yahoo.com.
Wednesday 10th February at 12 noon at Calvary Methodist Church in Vestal, NY; Contact Deana France, dfrance@binghamton.edu (The Lincolns Remember) Postponed to 14 April.
Thursday 11th February 1 to 3 p.m. for Lyceum; Contact Janet Chandler Hjchandler33@aol.com (The Lincolns Remember)
Friday 12th February 6 p.m. for St. Andrew's Anglican Church, Vestal, NY; Contact D. Patch at patch@ieee.org (The Lincolns Remember)
Monday 15 February at 1:30 p.m. at Phelps Mansion for Monday Afternoon Club of Binghamton; Contact Barbara Herne (The Lincolns Remember) Originally scheduled for 22nd Feb.
Wednesday 17th February at 10 a.m. for Coffee Group Seniors at Endicott Visitors Center; Contact Mike Vanuga (The Lincolns Remember)
Friday 19th February at 1 p.m. for Antiques Society at First Methodist Church, Vestal, NY; Contact Andrea Sigel (The Lincolns Remember)
Tuesday 23rd February at 6 p.m. at The Relief Pitcher on Conklin Rd. for Binghamton Lions Club; Contact Sid Griffith, 724-6282 (Civil War talk)
Wednesday 24th February at 12 noon for Town of Fenton Senior Citizens; Contact Val LaClair at lac49rings@aol.com (The Lincolns Remember)

March 2010

Friday 12th March at 6 p.m.at Bundy Museum on Main St. in Binghamton, NY; Contact Dorotea Szkolar at Doroteaszkolar@gmail.com
Monday 15th March at 9 a.m. for 5th grade classes at Maine Memorial Elementary School, Maine, NY; Contact Tom Durcott at 862-3263.

April 2010

Wednesday 14th April at 12 noon at Calvary Methodist Church in Vestal, NY; Contact Deana France, dfrance@binghamton.edu (The Lincolns Remember)
Sunday 18th April 12 noon to 4 p.m. at Phelps Mansion; Contact Sharon Alpaugh at WAlpaugh@stny.rr.com (The Lincolns)
Saturday 24th April for SAR at 12 noon at Brothers Two Restaurant on Watson Blvd. in Endwell, NY; Contact Bob Haff at bobhaff@stny.rr.com Postponed to Saturday 5th June.
Wednesday 28th April 10:45 a.m. at Eastern Broome Senior Center in Harpursville; Contact Marcie Faughnan 693-2069 (The Lincolns Remember) Postponed to Friday 28th May

May 2010

Friday 28th May 10:45 a.m. at Eastern Broome Senior Center in Harpursville; Contact Marcie Faughnan at 693-2069 (The Lincolns Remember)
Monday 31st May at 1:45 p.m. at St. Feehan's Church, off the village square at Genesee Country Village in Mumford, NY; Contact Melanie Neth at mneth@gcv.org

June 2010

Saturday 5th June for SAR at 12 noon at The Spot Restaurant in Binghamton, NY; Contact Bob Haff at bobhaff@stny.rr.com
Tuesday 22nd June at 7p.m.for T.E.A. Party at Brothers 2 Restaurant in Endwell, NY; Contact Dennis Michaels at dvdpostervhs@gmail.com

July 2010

Wednesday 21st July at 7 p.m.for Deposit Historical Society at Deposit, NY; Contact John Bartsch at jbartsch@tds.com
Saturday 31st July for Port Byron Historical Society at Port Byron, NY; Contact Dawn Roe at beatatune@tds.net

September 2010

Saturday 4th September at 2 and 4 p.m. for a Celebration at Salt Springs State Park, Franklin Forks, PA; Contact Deb Adleman at dadleman@stny.rr.com
Saturday 18th September at 4 p.m. and Sunday 19th September at 1 p.m. both in the Grange Hall downtown Angelica, NY for Angelica Historical Society; Contact Terry M. Parker at ParkerTM@alleganyco.com

Engagements in 2011

March 2011

Sunday 27 March from 12 noon to 4 p.m. at Phelps Mansion Museum, Court St. Binghamton, Dave and Eileen Patch appear as the Lincolns to have tea with participants of Civil War Day.

April 2011

Tuesday 5th April at 12 noon for North Fenton Senior Citizens at Methodist Church in North Fenton, NY; Contact Alice Ruby, Town of Chenango Historian at 648-8383

May 2011

Tuesday 10th May at 1 p.m.for Kirkwood Historical Society at the Restored Schoolhouse in Kirkwood, NY;Contact Nancy Borruso at khistory@stny.rr.com. (The Lincolns Remember)

September 2011

Sunday 25th September at 1p.m. at the Grange Hall in Angelica, NY as part of the Civil War Weekend Sept. 24 & 25th at Allegany Co. Fairgrounds and Historic Angelica, NY; Contact Terry M. Parker at ParkerTM@alleganyco.com.

November 2011

Wednesday 2nd November from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. for the North Sanford Senior Citizens at the Church in North Sanford,906 N. Sanford Rd. Contact: Dorothy Crantz, 607.467-2956 [Program: The Lincolns Remember Abe and Mary come back from the grave to "remember" anecdotes from their lives.]
Thursday 10th November from 7 to 8 p.m. at the Africa House, Washington Ave., Endicott, NY; This will be the program "Voice from the Civil War," Civil War letters read by the soldier's mother in period clothes, impersonated by her greatgranddaughter, Eileen Patch.
Friday 11th November at 6:30 p.m. for the Smithville Historical Society at the Community Center on Main St., Smithville Flats, NY. Contact: Joan Barker 607.656-8521 or hjbarker@frontiernet.net [Program: The Lincolns Remember: A Dialogue. Abe and Mary come back from the grave to "remember" anecdotes from their lives.]
Tuesday 22nd November at 6 p.m. at the Grinnell Library, Wappingers Falls, NY; Contact: Jessica Johnson, Outreach Coordinator, Grinnell Library, jjohnson@grinnell-library.org. [David and Eileen Patch will impersonate Mary and Abe Lincoln in a dialogue called, "The Lincolns Remember."]

February 2012

Friday 24th February at 1:30 p.m. at the Veterans' Home 4207 State Highway 220, Oxford, NY; Contact: Allan Hopson,Volunteer Coordinator, 607.843-3126 [David and Eileen Patch will impersonate Mary & Abe Lincoln in a dialogue called, "The Lincolns Remember."]

April 2012

Tuesday 3rd April at 6:30 p.m. for the Susquehanna River Archealogical Center, 345 Broad St., Waverly, NY Contact: Deb Twigg, dtwigg@spanishhill.com; 607.828-3111; www.SRACenter.org
Sunday 29th April at the Phelps Mansion Museum, Court St., Binghamton, NY; Contact: Sharon Alpaugh at walpaugh@stny.rr.com. [David and Eileen Patch will impersonate Mary & Abe Lincoln in a dialogue in the library of the mansion.]

May 2012

Sunday 20th May at 1 p.m. at the Round Hill Masonic Center, 403 E. Main St. Endicott, NY, private dinner.

October 2012

Thursday 4th October for the Southern Tier Genealogy Society (STGS) at the Vestal Library Meeting Room, Rt. 434 in Vestal, NY Contact: Wilma Betcher at wdbetcher@frontiernet.net. [David and Eileen Patch will impersonate Mary & Abe Lincoln in a dialogue compiled by Eileen.]
Sunday 7th October from 10:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. for the 8th Annual Civil War Commemorative Event at the Coventryville Congregational Church, 115 County Route 27 in Coventryville, NY. Contact: Janine, agoldcrow@aol.com [David and Eileen Patch will impersonate Mary & Abe Lincoln from 11:30 to 1:30]

November 2012

Thursday 1st Nov. at Roberson Museum and Science Center, Front St., Binghamton during traveling exhibit of Lincoln's Preliminary Emancipation Proclamation from the NYS Museum.[Appearance of Dave and Eileen Patch portraying the Lincolns.]

February 2013

Thursday 7th Feb. at 7 p.m. at the Windsor Town Hall for the Historic Windsor Advisory Committee; Contact Eileen Ruggieri at Herstoryteller@netzero.net. [Program: The Lincolns Remember]
Sunday 10th Feb. at 3 p.m. at the Lutheran Church on Farm-to-Market Rd., Endwell NY, for a Civil War Music event before a chilli supper; Contact Charlene Thomson at cthomson@stny.rr.com. [Dave and Eileen Patch will impersonate the Lincolns in a short dialogue]
Tuesday 19th Feb. at 12 noon at the Town Hall for the Katellville Seniors; Contact Linda Slawson at 765-5019. [Program: The Lincolns]
Tuesday 19th Feb. at 6 p.m. at the Relief Pitcher Banquet Room, Conklin Ave., Binghamton NY for After 5 Stonecroft Ministries Dinner;Contact:Joanne Nichols at 724-4912. [Program: The Lincolns Remember]
Wednesday 20th Feb. at 11:30 a.m. for lunch at Owego Treadway Inn with Stonecroft Ministries; Contact Marion Kelsey, 748-9972.

March 2013

Wednesday 13th March at 7 p.m. for AAUW meeting at The United Way Building, Jensen Rd. off Rt. 434, Vestal, NY; Contact: Eileen Cooley, ECooley @ stny.rr.com or 798-9006.

April 2013

Sunday 28th April for Civil War Day at Phelps Mansion Museum, Court St.,Binghamton,NY [Lincolns Remember-dialogue in Museum Library at 3 p.m.]; Contact:Sharon Alpaugh, walpaugh@stny.rr.com
Tuesday 30th April at 12 noon for Rotary Club luncheon meeting at Terra Cotta Catering on Chenango St., Binghamton, NY; Contact: George Cummings at George.Cummings@axa-advisors.com. [Dave and Eileen will impersonate Abe and Mary Lincoln in a short dialogue]

May 2013

Thursday 9th May at 5:30 p.m.Voice from Civil War before dinner for Bill King's 4th graders,parents, et al at Venice Heights School,Sandusky,OH;[Lincolns Remember--class at 10 a.m.] Contact:Bill King wking005@woh.rr.com.
Wednesday 22nd May at 1:30 p.m. for Women's group at Jewish Community Center on Clubhouse Rd., Binghamton, NY; Contact: Ann Brillant 754-9406.

June 2013

Saturday 15th June from 11 a.m.to 3 p.m. for public viewing of the George Washington Inaugural Bible at Round Hill Masonic Lodge on Main St.,Endicott,NY; Celebrating this lodge's 150th years. Because Lincoln was U.S.President when the lodge was founded, [Lincolns Remember dialogue as people wait in line to view the Bible.] Contact: David Patch at patch@ieee.org.

October 2013

Sunday 13th October from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. for Coventry Town Museum Association's Ninth Annual Civil War Commemorative Event at Coventryville, NY, [Lincolns circulate to interact with crowds and attend memorials]; Contact: Janine Hakim, agoldcrow@aol.com.

May 2014

Tuesday 20th May 7 p.m.after banquet at Vestal United Methodist Church, 478 West Hill Rd., Vestal Center; Contact: Nancy Davis, gdavis17@stny.rr.com.

February 2015

Saturday 21st February at 1 p.m. at Homeville Museum in Cortland, NY Contact: Dianne Capiello, dwc36@cornell.edu.

Friday 27th February for hockey game at Veteran's Arena, Binghamton, NY. My husband & I will be in the concourse as Abe and Mary Lincoln. Also sell copies of This from George: Civil War Letters of Sgt. George M. Englis,at author's table before and after game and at intermission.

March 2015

Saturday 21st March at 6:30 p.m. dinner at Greene, NY Masonic Lodge. My husband and I will portray Abe and Mary Lincoln in a living history act called "The Lincolns Remember."

April 2015

Sunday 26th April from 10 a.m. until 4 p.m. at Phelps Mansion Museum, Court St. Binghamton, NY for a Civil War Day. My husband and I will portray Abe and Mary Lincoln.

May 2015

Sunday May 2nd at 1:30 p.m. for Albany Colony of Society of Mayflower Descendants luncheon at Normanside Country Club in Delmar, NY. Contact David Morton, dmorton4@twcny.rr.com.